Free Sharing Lead2pass Exam Dumps

Free Download All The Latest Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Oracle, VCP, CISSP Questions And Answers

OFFER ISEB ISEB-BA1 PDF and VCE Free Download

Vendor: ISEB
Exam Code: ISEB-BA1
Exam Name: Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis

QUESTION 1
Business rules define how actions are to be performed. Under which of the following headings are business rules considered?

A.    Explicit or implicit management statements,
B.    Statutory and internal policies.
C.    Constraints and operational guidance.
D.    Negotiable and non-negotiable limitations.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
What does the O’ stand for in the CATVVOE analysis?

A.    The objectives of the business system under review.
B.    The opportunities for change in the business system under review.
C.    The organisation of the business system under review.
D.    The owner of the business system under review.

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
In a particular organisation it is common practice to call all managers by their first name. It is part of the culture of the organisation. Newcomers are quickly corrected if they do not follow this informal approach. What would knowing about this convention be classified as in Requirements Engineering?

A.    Explicit individual knowledge.
B.    Tacit individual knowledge.
C.    Explicit corporate knowledge.
D.    Tacit corporate knowledge.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
In which of the following business analysis areas does the traditional systems analyst role primarily operate?

A.    Quantifying costs and benefits.
B.    Defining the needs of the business.
C.    Implementing business changes.
D.    Specifying IT system requirements.

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A batch program runs every night to raise invoices. The next day these invoices are posted out to customers by a clerk. Customers pay the invoices with cheques. The cheques are then banked by a clerk. In this scenario, which of the following represents a business event?

A.    System prints invoices.
B.    Clerk sends invoices to customers.
C.    Customer’s cheque is received.
D.    Clerk banks the cheque.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following investigation techniques involves following a user for one or two days in order to find out what a particular job entails?

A.    Scenario analysis.
B.    Protocol analysis.
C.    Shadowing.
D.    Activity sampling.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A system holds information about an employee; Mike Berry. Which of the following is Mike Berry an example of?

A.    An attribute.
B.    An object.
C.    A class.
D.    An operation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An analyst is defining the requirements for an online booking system and wishes to show the business managers the look and feel of the system in order to elicit usability requirements. What investigation technique should the analyst use?

A.    Workshops.
B.    Interviewing.
C.    Ethnographic study
D.    Prototyping.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A business analyst has identified that one of the use cases on a use case diagram contains a large amount of optional processing. This optional processing is so large that he has decided to remove it to a separate use case which can be called by the original use case if required. How should the original use case be linked to the new use case?

A.    By a broken, arrowed line stereotyped with the word <<include>>.
B.    By a broken, arrowed line stereotyped with the word <<uses>>.
C.    By a solid line with no arrowhead or stereotype.
D.    By a broken, arrowed line stereotyped with the word <<extend>>.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
An organisation called Quality Signs’ makes display signs for commercial customers. Which of the following are MOST likely to be the Actors in a CATWOE analysis?

A.    The Managing Director of Quality Signs.
B.    The sign makers of Quality Signs.
C.    The competitors of Quality Signs.
D.    The customers of Quality Signs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following models shows the driving and resisting forces of change?

A.    Force field analysis.
B.    Five forces model.
C.    Power/impact grid.
D.    Learning cycle.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A.    The IRR of every project is based on it achieving a Net Present Value of zero.
B.    It is preferable for the calculated IRR of a project to be below bank interest rates,
C.    Discounted cash flows do not usually take into account the time value of money.
D.    When comparing two projects, the one with the lower NPV should be preferred.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which of the following techniques can be used to pull together the results of an analysis of the external and internal business environment of an organisation?

A.    SWOT analysis.
B.    Resource audit.
C.    Five-forces model.
D.    Balanced business scorecard.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
The following requirement has been identified; The system must be able to record customer payments’. What type of requirement is this?

A.    A functional requirement.
B.    A non-functional requirement.
C.    A general requirement.
D.    A technical requirement.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following BEST describes an ethnographic study?

A.    A study which uses prototype graphical screens to demonstrate a user requirement.
B.    A study of users in their workplace undertaking representative simulated scenarios.
C.    A study where the analyst spends an extended period of time in the target environment.
D.    A study which ensures that the needs of a wide range of ethnic groups are considered.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which stage of the Requirements Engineering process is concerned with tracking requirements from inception to implementation?

A.    Requirements documentation
B.    Requirements management
C.    Requirements validation.
D.    Requirements analysis.

Answer: B

If you want to pass ISEB ISEB-BA1 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass ISEB ISEB-BA1 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/ISEB-BA1.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back