Free Sharing Lead2pass Exam Dumps

Free Download All The Latest Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Oracle, VCP, CISSP Questions And Answers

Free Online Latest 2014 Pass4sure&Lead2pass HP HP0-276 PDF

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-276
Exam Name: Open VMS Security Administration

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.
Which user is logged in via SSH?

image

A.    Q
B.    BOND
C.    SYSTEM
D.    M

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What is the maximum length of an OpenVMS username in the default configuration?

A.    12 characters
B.    16 characters
C.    20 characters
D.    24 characters

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
What is the purpose of “erase on delete”?

A.    ensure that disk blocks are removed from the user’s disk quota
B.    ensure that disk blocks are written regularly to avoid subsequent bad block errors
C.    overwrite file data to flush original disk blocks from XFC (eXtended File Cache) memory
D.    overwrite file data in every block to prevent subsequent ‘scavenging’ of reallocated disk blocks

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which feature of OpenVMS allows verification of the integrity and authenticity of product installation kits?

A.    sFTP
B.    DCE Remote Procedure Call
C.    Kerberos with Secure Delivery
D.    PCSI with Secure Delivery based on CDSA

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A system manager wants to ensure that non-privileged users can only access those files for which they already know the file name. How can files in a directory be protected so this is accomplished?

A.    set directory protection to execute, and file access as required
B.    set directory protection to control, and file access as required
C.    set directory protection to no access, and file access as required
D.    it is not possible to do this

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
When writing secure command procedures, why should READ/PROMPT be used instead of INQUIRE?

A.    because INQUIRE only works with captive accounts
B.    because INQUIRE echoes user input back to the terminal by default
C.    because READ/PROMPT does not perform symbol substitution on the user input
D.    because READ/PROMPT creates an audit trail record in SECURITY.AUDIT$JOURNAL

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
User PHILBY, UIC [SIS,PHILBY], holds rights identifiers LONDON and CAMBRIDGE and executes the command TYPE *.* in a directory containing the following files. Which file will cause auditing messages to be sent to the security operator consoles?

A.    SOVIET.DAT [SIS,MACLEAN] (RWED,RWED,RE,)
(ALARM=SECURITY,ACCESS=READ+FAILURE)
(IDENTIFIER=OXFORD,ACCESS=READ)
(IDENTIFIER=HARVARD,ACCESS=NONE)
B.    AMERICAN.DAT [CIA,BURGESS](RWED,RWED,,)
(IDENTIFIER=LONDON,ACCESS=NONE)
(IDENTIFIER=CAMBRIDGE,ACCESS=READ)
(AUDIT=SECURITY,ACCESS=READ+SUCCESS)
C.    BRITISH.DAT [CIA,BLUNT] (RWED,RWED,,)
(ALARM=SECURITY,ACCESS=READ+SUCCESS)
(IDENTIFIER=CAMBRIDGE,ACCESS=READ)
(IDENTIFIER=LONDON,ACCESS=NONE)
D.    GERMAN.DAT [SYSTEM] (RWED,RWED,RE,)
(AUDIT=SECURITY,ACCESS=READ+FAILURE)
(IDENTIFIER=OXFORD,ACCESS=NONE)
(DEFAULT_PROTECTION,ACCESS=READ)

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
What is the default protection mask set by the system parameter RMS_FILEPROT value=64000 (decimal)?

A.    (S:RWED,O:RWED,G:RE,W:)
B.    (S:RWE,O:RWE,G:RE,W:RE)
C.    (S:RWED,O:RWED,G:RE,W:RE)
D.    (S:RWE,O:RWE,G:RE,W:RE)

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What are three OpenVMS protected object classes? Select three.

A.    user
B.    XFC cache
C.    global section
D.    event flag cluster
E.    logical name table

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 10
What are five valid characters in OpenVMS passwords within the default configuration? Select five.

A.    letters A-Z (case insensitive)
B.    multinational (accented) letters
C.    digits 0-9
D.    dot (.)
E.    space ( )
F.    dollar $
G.    underscore (_)

Answer: A C E F G

QUESTION 11
Which two options are valid access modes (e.g. in AUTHORIZE)? Select two.

A.    BATCH
B.    DETACHED
C.    NETWORK
D.    PRIVILEGED
E.    SUPERVISOR

Answer: AC

QUESTION 12
What are two elements of CLUSTER_AUTHORIZE.DAT? Select two.

A.    cluster number
B.    cluster incarnation time
C.    cluster password
D.    cluster account passwords
E.    cluster authorized interconnects

Answer: AC

QUESTION 13
What is the purpose of “high water marking”?

A.    limit the use of XFC (eXtended File Cache) buffers
B.    prevent a process from exhausting its FILLM quota
C.    prevent an application from writing file data beyond the disk quota limit
D.    prevent reading file data beyond the point in a file which has been written

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which three are valid components of an object’s security profile? Select three.

A.    object owner
B.    access control list
C.    process quotas
D.    alarm journal entry
E.    object protection mask

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 15
Which two objects are accessible to processes with specific authorized privileges enabled? Select two.

A.    queues are read/write accessible to processes with OPER privilege
B.    VMSMAIL and Internet mail are read/write accessible to users with NETMBX privilege
C.    the user authorization file is read/write accessible to processes with WORLD privilege
D.    system logical name tables are read/write accessible to processes with SYSNAM privilege
E.    page and swap file contents are read/write accessible to processes with PSWAPM privilege

Answer: AD

If you want to pass HP HP0-276 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-276 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-276.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back