Free Sharing Lead2pass Exam Dumps

Free Download All The Latest Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, Oracle, VCP, CISSP Questions And Answers

2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed HP HP0-A03 Dumps

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP0-A03
Exam Name: HP-UX 11 to 11i v3 Differences

QUESTION 1
Which options are available on an rx6600 running HP-UX 11i v2 with a PCI-e backplane and P400 PCI-e RAID controller? (Select two.)

A.    RAID 1 only
B.    RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID ADG
C.    RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 1+0
D.    configuration of RAID sets via the scsimgr command
E.    configuration of RAID sets via the Array Configuration Utility (ACU)

Answer: BE

QUESTION 2
Which LVM command allows dynamic size expansion of LUNs?

A.    vgmove
B.    vgmodify
C.    vgextend
D.    vgchange

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which benefits do Concurrent Crash Dumps provide to Integrity servers running HP-UX 11i v3? (Select three.)

A.    faster crash dump
B.    parallel dump units
C.    vertical dump units
D.    slower crash dump
E.    multiple processors
F.    no rebooting required

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 4
Which volume manager is integrated with the Serviceguard Cluster File System (CFS) for HP-UX?

A.    Mirrordisk/UX
B.    Veritas Volume Replicator
C.    TruCluster Volume Manager
D.    Veritas Volume Manager/Cluster Volume Manager
E.    Logical Volume Manager/Shared Logical Volume Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What are the key benefits of the 11i v3 Mass Storage Stack? (Select four.)

A.    improved security capabilities
B.    dramatic I/O performance improvements
C.    simplified management and automatic configuration
D.    increased scalability (connect up to 16 million devices)
E.    choice of load balancing algorithms for native multi-pathing
F.    out-of-the-box support for third party active/passive storage arrays

Answer: BCDE

QUESTION 6
Which Serviceguard Storage Management Suite feature allows you to set policies that segment company data based on various characteristics?

A.    Flashsnap
B.    Storage Mapping
C.    Storage Checkpoints
D.    Dynamic Multi-Pathing
E.    Dynamic Storage Tiers

Answer: E

QUESTION 7
Which HP-UX 11i v3 command allows SCSI device management and diagnoses?

A.    ioinit
B.    iofind
C.    scsiutil
D.    scsimgr

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which feature is new to 11i v3 and is only available on Integrity servers?

A.    NUMA
B.    ccNUMA
C.    concurrent dumps
D.    single CPU per socket

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You have expanded an existing LUN in your EVA storage. The LUN belongs to an HP-UX 11i v3 LVM volume group (VG). You want to expand the volume group to reflect the new LUN size. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this?

A.    You cannot expand a physical volume when using LVM.
B.    Create another physical volume and extend your current VG.
C.    Backup, remove, create and restore the data to reflect the new size.
D.    Use the vgmodify command to change the physical volume attributes.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which vPar feature is new on HP-UX 11i v3?

A.    shared I/O
B.    CPU granularity
C.    dynamic migration of I/O
D.    dynamic migration of memory

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which benefit does the Cluster File System (CFS) feature of the Serviceguard Storage Management Suite provide?

A.    application failover from the active to standby server
B.    file system failover from the active to standby server
C.    load balancing across multiple paths from server to disk
D.    multiple servers can concurrently read/write to the same file system

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
What are the benefits of the Serviceguard Storage Management Suite on HP-UX 11i v3? (Select three.)

A.    enables Oracle ASM to run within a file system
B.    maintains service levels through the integration with VSE
C.    offers tighter integration of Veritas Cluster Server on HP-UX
D.    allows for heterogeneous platform support with a single solution
E.    enables Oracle RAC customers to get the manageability of a file system
F.    provides a single storage management solution to manage all applications

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 13
What does the Oracle Disk Manager provide?

A.    data migration from HP9000 to HP Integrity
B.    online volume expansion for additional storage space
C.    near raw performance for managing your file system data
D.    a graphical user interface to monitor, administer and configure the database

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You want to create a mirror of a logical volume using two controllers. Which configuration file is used to accomplish this?

A.    /etc/lvmrc
B.    /etc/lvmtab
C.    /etc/lvmpvg
D.    /etc/dualcontroller

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A customer wants to migrate to HP-UX 11i v3. The customer has several HP 9000 and Integrity systems to test on. Which options or systems will support HP-UX 11i v3? (Select two.)

A.    L3000 currently running HP-UX 11i v2
B.    BL60p currently running HP-UX 11i v2
C.    rp3410 currently running HP-UX 11i v2
D.    vPar (version A.03.x) on HP 9000 Superdome running HP-UX 11i v1

Answer: BC

QUESTION 16
You are planning to use 200 VGs in your system. What needs to be done to create the VGs on HP-UX 11i v3?

A.    Create the VGs as needed.
B.    Change the maxvgs kernel parameter.
C.    Change the maxvgs kernel parameter, compile the kernel and reboot.
D.    Create the group file using the major number 64 and minor number 0x200000.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Identify the characteristics of the Memory File System (MemFS). (Select two.)

A.    based on the HFS filesystem
B.    based on the VxFS filesystem
C.    supports files and filesystems as large as 2 TB
D.    swaps data to swap space when the system is under memory pressure
E.    data in MemFS filesystem remains persistent after unmounts and reboots

Answer: AD

QUESTION 18
Which new features of HP-UX 11i v3 potentially increase the overall I/O performance compared to previous releases of HP-UX 11i? (Select two.)

A.    Native Multi-Pathing
B.    sx2000 chipset support
C.    Agile device addressing
D.    Unified File Cache (UFC)
E.    Persistent Device Special Files

Answer: AD

QUESTION 19
What are the major advantages of the new Mass Storage Stack of HP-UX 11i v3 compared to previous HP-UX versions? (Select two.)

A.    transparent I/O path switch in failure cases
B.    Locked Device Special Files to physical hardware path or LUN
C.    Agile device files based on LUN world wide ID (WWID) addressing
D.    significantly larger number of devices can be connected to a single system
E.    moving devices to a different FC switch port requires manual intervention during LVM configuration

Answer: CD

QUESTION 20
Which features are enabled by the HP-UX WBEM (Web-Based Enterprise Management) provider instrumentation? (Select three.)

A.    HP-UX Software Assistant capabilities
B.    HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) inventory reports
C.    HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) user configuration
D.    Management processor display of health of the server it is managing
E.    HP Systems Management Homepage (SMH) display of component health
F.    HP SIM and SMH display of system health and properties
G.    HP System Management Homepage (SMH) configuration snapshots and inventory reports

Answer: BEF

If you want to pass HP HP0-A03 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP0-A03 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP0-A03.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back